program

The program will include Keynote Speakers, Paper and Poster Sessions as well as Round Table Discussions.

rca 2018 conference

Thursday, 27 September and Friday, 28 September, 2018

27 September, 2018 Start 9:00

28 September, 2018: End 18:00

keynote speakers

detailed program

paper sessions

posters

keynote speakers

Sigrid Brell-Cokcan Sigrid Brell-Cokcan, RWTH Aachen, Individualized Production - "Individualizing production with DIANA - a dynamic and interactive robotic assistant"
© Margitta Buchert Margitta Buchert, LUH Hannover, Architecture + Art - "In-between realms"
Christian Derix Christian Derix, Woods Bagot, Sydney, SUPERSPACE - "The spatial turn in design computing"
Michael Hensel Michael Hensel, TU Wien, Digital Architecture and Planning  -  "Researching research cultures in architecture"
Caitlin Mueller Caitlin Mueller, MIT Cambridge, Structures - "Digital tools and structural design"
Eike Roswag-Klinge  © Daniela Friebel Eike Roswag-Klinge, TU Berlin, Natural Building Lab - "Designing natural buildings"

paper sessions

We will have 12 paper sessions in three parallel sessions, with 4 short presentations (15 Min.) in each session. Each session ends with a discussion of the presented papers. The discussed paper sessions will be also included in the discussions at the end of each day.

poster session

Exhibition during the whole conference with presentation and discussion on Friday, September 28th, 2018 - 12:30.

discussions: Research Culture in Architecture

Georg Vrachliotis Moderation: Georg Vrachliotis, KIT Karlsruhe, Theory of Architecture

detailed program

Thursday, 27 September, 2018

09:00 Registration & coffee

10:00 Welcome

10:15 Keynote lecture: Researching Research Cultures in Architecture
Michael Hensel, Digital Architecture and Planning, TU Wien
Chair: Stephan Birk, fatuk

11:00 Coffee break

11:30 Parallel Paper Sessions 

A1 Practice and Research - Chair: Marco Zünd, fatuk
B1 Structures and Sustainability - Chair: Angèle Tersluisen, fatuk
C1 Architectural Space and Perception - Chair: Johannes Schäfer, fatuk

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Keynote lecture: In-Between Realms
Margitta Buchert, Architecture and Art 20th/21st Century, LUH Hannover 
Chair: Heike Kern, fatuk

14:45 Keynote lecture: The Spatial Turn in Design Computing
Christian Derix, Woods Bagot SuperSpace, Sydney
Chair:

15:30 Coffee break

16:00 Parallel Paper Sessions 
A2 Design Methods: New Approaches - Chair: Christina Jagsch, fatuk
B2 Material and Construction - Chair:  Moritz Kaiser, fatuk
C2 Architectural Space and Human Body - Chair: Judith Leinen, fatuk

17:30 Coffee break

18:00 - 19:00 Discussion 1: Research Culture in Architecture

Moderator: Georg Vrachliotis, Theory of Architecture, KIT Karlsruhe

Michael Hensel, TU Wien
Margitta Buchert, LUH Hannover
Christian Derix, Woods Bagot SuperSpace, Sydney
Maria da Piedade Ferreira, Peter Spitzley, Ulrike Weber, fatuk

20:00 Dinner im “TwentyOne” Rathaus Kaiserslautern, Willy-Brandt-Platz 1


Friday, 28 September, 2018

09:00 Parallel Paper Sessions
A3 Architecture and Visualization - Chair: Franziska Wilcken, fatuk 
B3 Digital Timber Construction - Chair: Christopher Robeller, fatuk
C3 Architectural Education - Chair: Oda Pälmke, fatuk

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Keynote lecture: Designing Natural Buildings
Eike Roswag-Klinge, Natural Building Lab, TU Berlin
ZRS Architekten Ingenieure, Berlin
Chair: Stephan Birk, fatuk

11:45 Keynote lecture: Digital Tools and Structural Design
Caitlin Muller, Digital Structures, MIT Cambridge
Chair: Johannes Modersohn, fatuk

12:30 Poster Session

13:00 lunch

14:00 Keynote lecture: Individualizing Production with DIANA
- a Dynamic and Interactive Robotic Assistant for Novel Applications

Sigrid Brell-Cokcan, Individualized Production, RWTH Aachen
Chair: Christopher Robeller, fatuk

14:45 Parallel Paper Sessions 
A4 Mathematical and Structural Design Approaches - Chair: Cornelie Leopold, fatuk
B4 Robotics in Timber Construction - Chair: Christopher Robeller, fatuk
C4 Sustainability and Climate Approaches - Chair: Andreas Winkels, TH Bingen

16:00 Coffee break

16:30 Discussion 2: Research Culture in Architecture

Moderator: Georg Vrachliotis, Theory of Architecture, KIT Karlsruhe

Eike Roswag-Klinge, TU Berlin
Caitlin Muller, MIT Cambridge
Sigrid Brell-Cokcan, RWTH Aachen
Cornelie Leopold, Christopher Robeller, Peter Spitzley, fatuk

18:00 END

paper sessions

Practice and Research - Structures and Sustainability - Architectural Space and Perception - Design Methods: New Approaches - Material and Construction - Architectural Space and Human Body - Architecture and Visualization - Digital Timber Construction - Architectural Education - Mathematical and Structural Design Approaches - Robotics in Timber Construction - Sustainability and Climate Approaches

A1 Practice and Research

Tomas Ooms: Public Debate: Public Interior: Circular Economy: Forms of Exchange: Approaching the Reconversion of an Iconic 1966 Office Tower in Brussels

Charlott Greub: Making Architecture Public - The Architecture Exhibition - an Environment for a Radical Redesign of the Discipline

Marcin Luczkowski, Steinar Dyvik, John Mork and Nathalie Labonnote: Digital Workflows for Timber Free Form Structures - Gamification of Architectural and Engineering Design

Ragunath Vasudevan, Till Schneider, Kai Otto and Klaus Bollinger: Practical Researchitecture - On the Role of Research in the Context of an Architectural Practice

B1 Structures and Sustainability 

Viktor Poteschkin, Stefan Krötsch and Jürgen Graf: Recycling of Cross Laminated Timber Production Waste

Steffi Silbermann, Hoa Nguyen, Daniel Kohl, Stefan Böhm, Philipp Eversmann and Heike Klussmann: TETHOK – Textile Tectonics for Wood Construction

Sherif Abdelmohsen, Passaint Massoud, Rana El-Dabaa, Aly Ibrahim and Tasbeh Mokbel: A Computational Approach for Soft Adaptive Building Skins Using Hygromorphic and Thermobimetal Composites

C1 Architectural Space and Perception

Beatrix Emo: Why Evidence-Based Methods are Useful for Architectural Design

Holger Mertins, Barbara Mertins, Renate Delucchi Danhier and Ansgar and Benedikt
Schulz: The Role of Expertise in the Perception of Architectural Space

Michal Berkowitz, Beatrix Emo and Andri Gerber: Does Space Matter? A Cross-Disciplinary Investigation upon Spatial Abilities and Spatial Knowledge of Architects

Giulia Vismara: Sound as a Space Generator

-----

A2 Design Methods: New Approaches

Joost Meyer and Federico Garrido: Dexterity Controlled Design Procedures

Pradeep Devadass, Martin von Hilchen, Sven Stumm and Sigrid Brell-Cokcan: Re-Informed Design Process: Understanding Robotic Fabrication Constraints and their Influence on Design

Luise Rellensmann and Jens Casper: Making Heritage: Das Garagenmanifest

Dagmar Jäger: Asking the Task: Principles of Traditional Knowledge Production

B2 Material and Construction

Christian Weisgerber, Reiner Klopfer and Jürgen Graf: Acetylated Beech in Structural Timber Constructions

Efilena Baseta, Klaus Bollinger: Digitally Fabricated Active-Bending Beams for the Rapid Assembly of Temporary Structures

Roman Polster, Lucas Büscher, Wigbert Riehl and Heike Klussmann: Botanical Concrete: Novel Composites for Urban Greening

Felix Lowin and Jutta Albus: Architecture without Architects: Rough Implementation Strategy / Supporting Residential Construction by Precast Building Systems

C2 Architectural Space and Human Body

Maria Da Piedade Ferreira, Jose Duarte and Andreas Kretzer: Embodied Emotions: a Methodology for Experiments in Architecture and Corporeality

Helle Braband: Dance with Space – Animate-Configuring

Katharina Voigt: Referring to … Whom?

Liselotte Vroman and Thierry Lagrange: Design to Move, Move to Design: an Interdisciplinary Approach for Designing an Architectural Choreography

-----

A3 Architecture and Visualization

Agostino De Rosa: Blindness of Seeing. On the Origin of Images

Isabell Schütz: The Biorealistic Approach in the Settlement Architecture of Richard Neutra

Shilong Tan, Yuxin Yang and Luigi Cocchiarella: AR&VR, New Tools for Architecture 
Design and Architectural Visualization

Cosimo Monteleone, Rachele Bernardello, Paolo Borin, Isabella Friso, Andrea 
Giordano and Federico Panarotto: Cultural Dissemination and Interoperable 
Management of Architecture

B3 Digital Timber Construction

Jan Brütting, Julieta Moradei, Corentin Fivet, Aliz Fischer and Nick Sherrow-Groves: Reconsidering Traditional Timber Joinery for Sustainable Structures

Miro Bannwart: The Gravitational Pavilion - Simplified Node Complexity

Dominga Garufi, Hans Jakob Wagner, Simon Bechert, Tobias Schwinn, Dylan Marx Wood, Achim Menges, Jan Knippers: Fibrous Timber Joints for Lightweight Segmented Hybrid Timber Shells

Dennis Röver: Densified Veneer Wood Reinforced Timber Joints

C3 Architectural Education

Angelika Jäkel: Collaborative Tools. Adaptions from the Educational Sciences to Research in Architecture

Alexa Maria Kunz and Bernd Sum: Research Architecture | Architectural Research – A Seminar Concept for Research-Oriented Education

Moritz Dörstelmann, Daniele Santucci and Ferdinand Ludwig: Prototyping Based Research Methodology and Interdisciplinary Research-Oriented Teaching

Nandini Oehlmann, Bettina Kraus and Mathias Peppler: Werkstücke – Making Objects into Houses / Understanding by the Way of the Hands in Design Teaching

-----

A4 Mathematical and Structural Design Approaches

Toni Kotnik: Architecture as Science of Structures

Hao Hua, Jiacheng Wang, Biao Li, Tingli Jia and Peng Tang: Pythagorean Carpenter

Cristoph Dijoux, Alexander Stahr and Martin Dembski: Form Finding of Grid-Shells with Straight, Equal Line-Length Rods

Corneel Cannaerts and Holger Hoffmann: Grounding Associative Geometry

B4 Robotics in Timber Construction

Samuel Leder, Ramon Weber, Oliver Bucklin, Dylan Wood and Achim Menges: Towards Distributed in Situ Robotic Timber Construction

Andreas Thoma, David Jenny, Matthias Helmreich, Augusto Gandia, Fabio Gramazio and Matthias Kohler: Cooperative Robotic Fabrication of Timber Dowel Assemblies

Benedikt Wannemacher and Philipp Eversmann: Intuitive Path Planning for Robotic Timber Beam Assembly

Bahar Al Bahar, Abel Groenewolt, Oliver Krieg and Achim Menges: Bending-Active Lamination for Spatial Timber Structures: Robotically Fabricated Elements with Continuous Fibre Alignment

C4 Sustainability and Climate Approaches

Gabriela Celani, Sabine Hoffmann, Lucila Labaki, Watson Loh, Caio Gomide Otoni, and Maikol Yabuki: Affordable Application of PCM for Passive Indoors Temperature Control in a Tropical Climate

Rosaria Revellini, Massimiliano Condotta, Francesca Cappelletti: Parametric Design for Bow-Windows Optimization According to Daylighting

Christoph Kuhn, Karsten Tichelmann, Edin Saronjic, Dieter Blome: Dammerstock 2020

posters

List of Posters for the Exhibition

Aden, Samira; Rebecca A. Milhuisen, Muhammad Kalim Kashif, Udo Bach and Heike Klussmann:
Dye-Sensitized Concrete – Solar Power from Concrete

Brütting, Jan; Gennaro Senatore and Corentin Fivet:
Re-Use in Architecture and 
Structural Design

Cannaerts, Corneel and Holger Hoffmann:
Grounding Associative Geometry

Ferrari, Margherita:
Headmade. The Transformation of the Wood Manufacturing

Fissabre, Anke; Hahn, Inga; Königstein, Gesa; Matcha, Heike; Barczik, Günter; Roskamm, Nikolai:
Teaming, Taming and Teeming: Teaming up People for Taming Complex Problems by Creating Environments Teeming with Possibilities

Leoni, Fabrizio:
Leisure / Hospitality / Exhibition. Three mixed-use Projects for Milan, 
Olbia, Sanya, at the Frontier of Teaching, Researching and Professional Design

Liu, Luyi and Luigi Cocchiarella:
Lifestyle Landscape Architecture - A 
Retroactive Research on Chinese Scholar Gardens

Pfänder, Manuel:
Tailored Precast Concrete Structures – Experimental Design of Tailored Fabric Formwork for Precast Structural Concrete Elements

Rellensmann, Clara and Alexander Römer: 
Studio Bagan – Building in Heritage Contexts

Schröder, Torsten:
Translating the Concept of Sustainability into Architectural Design 
Practices: London's City Hall as an Exemplar

Vandenbulcke, Benoît:
Savoir-faire/faire savoir : How to Engage Architecture Practice 
as a Research Tool?

Viana, Vera: Topological Interlocking of Convex Regular Polyhedra